Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide with a high molecular weight with many industrial uses (cosmetic, pharmaceutical, food, etc). It is widely used as a common food additive, normally indicated with the food additive identification number E415.
Its applications in cosmetics are many, such as shower gels, hair gels, toothpaste, creams, shampoos, and serums.
Xanthan Gum is an effective thickening agent, emulsifier, and stabilizer that prevents ingredients from separating.
It is one of the most successful hydrocolloids due to its unique functionality, particularly in difficult environments like acid, high salt, and high shear stress.
A clear quality with a minimum of 85% transparency is also available.
For the technical characteristics: download the brochure
ASK FOR A QUOTE:
Download the complete brochure to learn about the technical characteristics and the flow chart
Our experts are at your disposal to identify the correct product and formulation.