Monoi is a cosmetic oil that is obtained by macerating Tiare flowers in coconut oil.
Monoi oil is mainly known for its intense fragrance and is highly appreciated from a cosmetic point of view for its various beneficial actions on skin and hair thanks to its properties:
- Lenitive, thanks to the presence of terpene and ester alcohols
Its uses are many:
- Moisturize the skin after bathing or after sun exposure
- Hair treatment before or after shampooing
- As a massage oil
Several studies have been conducted to demonstrate the properties of this product, including the comparative study on a panel of 15 women, conducted by « L’Institut du Monoi » for the evaluation of the moisturizing effect.
ECSA Chemicals offers a naturally derived BIOS-certified product protected with tocopherol (INCI Cocos Nucifera Oil & Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract & Tocopherol) and with a characteristic fatty acid profile.
Are you interested? Download the complete documentation or contact us for more information